Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Happy 3 Friends

Post birthday celebration for B yesterday!

Brunch at Toby's Estate was awesomeeeeeeee! Totally love the food and the ambiance. I wanna go back there again to try the french toast and pancakes.




Had so much fun with the girls. Although we had such a hard time fixing a date to meet and there were some unhappiness here and there, I am glad nothing have changed each time we meet. All those crazy stuff we do HAHA damm epic. We practically had our own photoshoot session at Robertson Bridge with the help of Shirl's newly bought monopod hahaha. I had so much fun pressing the bluetooth shutter. 
It is only when you see people looking ridiculous that you realize just how much you love them

Trick of the eye

Starting with Tuesday blues this week. 

Anyway, had a fun filled long weekend! Celebrated Ah Hong's birthday on Saturday. Wanted to brunch at NOM Bistro & Bakery but unfortunately it was closed for a private event :( Anxiously searched around for another cafe nearby but there wasn't really any cafes around Macpherson area. In the end we took a cab to Cafe Melba. The weather is such a killer that afternoon and luckily we were seated in an area with like 3 to 4 fans blowing at us. Luckily the food wasn't that bad either. 

After which, we headed down to Maple & Market for some really nice cakes and super yummy waffles. 






And we visited Trickeye Museum during the night! It was really small as compared to the one in Korea. But still, we managed to have a lot of fun together snapping away. The art pieces were not really very friendly and we ended up with many bruises on our legs! :(



















The name Trick Eye is short for ‘Trick of the Eye’ which refers to an art technique that turns two-dimensional paintings into three-dimensional images through the use of optical illusions. Although its history dates back to ancient Greece and Rome, the arty term Trompe-l’oeil (French for deceive the eye) only came into use during the Baroque period.

Friday, July 25, 2014

I came to realize how small the world really is. Sometimes there are some ties that you can't really cut off entirely. Not that I want to of course. On a happier note, I am so glad that I found a new study buddy. Just when I was feeling so upset that I will have to mug thru the final semester all alone. The most unexpected person of all but definitely a pleasant one.

Seriously can't wait to graduate. God, please be kind and let me pass thru this semester with a breeze!

You have to fight through some bad days to 
earn the best days of your life

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Because disappointment is worst than anger

Honestly, I had no idea why it even affected me so much. Ok, probably I was really looking forward to it more than I thought I wasn't. And, I should have gotten used to such response already isn't it. It was not the first time and also things are no longer the same as before. We are not in the kind of relationship where we can demand anything or get angry over small little things. But, I just wanna get mad at you.

The very first time I felt so disappointed was when you failed to do what you say. And this is the second time that I felt such disappointment strongly again. When I get angry, I can easily be pacified with just a few sweet talks or any other nice things. But when I get disappointed, there's nothing that can make me feel any better. It will just bring me to a point where I won't even bother to say anything at all. And right now at this very moment, I told myself that I am not gonna bother you with this anymore.

I don't know how to explain all these weird thinking in me. I was mad and disappointed at you. But on the other hand, I also understand that it's not entirely your fault. It just so happened that I couldn't make it on the only day that you free. And I am also the one who wanted a day where you can use the car. Then it just so happened that most of my school days happened to be the auspicious days where you will most likely use the car.

Anyway, forget it. I also don't know why I am making a big fuss out of it and letting it affect me so much.

"Sometimes I wished that nothing has changed but I cannot deny the fact that it already had"

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

I hated how you actually affect me so much :( 

圍牆

TUESDAY! It's second day of the week people! Which means, no Monday blues and 4 days more to weekends. GOSH. Don't know to say time's too slow or fast. It always move at the wrong pace during the wrong occasion grrrrrrrr >.<

Having the urge for KTV again. I don't know why but I can't never seem to satisfy this urge. Even after going for few hours of KTV session, I will still feel that it's not enough. Anw, been listening to this one song so frequently now. Chinese songs are so emo and the lyrics are always so apt. There's so many songs that I can relate to man :( Gonna die an emo child

不知不覺又過了幾天 我想我習慣了忽略 去忽略沒你的時間
不近不遠走在誰身邊 我想我適應了一切 這一切沒你的世界
某條路某條街 某首歌某間店 某種熟悉但如今卻刺眼
不碰觸不跨越 為自己留一些 安全界線

誰都以為不聽不看也就沒感覺 一轉身 才發現
空氣裡面 依舊飄散著記憶的氣味
是有所謂或無所謂也不能改變
原來是我 在愛上妳的那瞬間 就困在圍牆裡面

某條路某條街 某首歌某間店 某種熟悉但如今卻刺眼
不碰觸不跨越 為自己留一些 安全界線

誰都以為不聽不看也就沒感覺 一轉身 才發現
空氣裡面 依舊飄散著記憶的氣味
是有所謂或無所謂也不能改變
原來是我 在愛上妳的那瞬間 就困在圍牆裡面

誰都以為不聽不看也就沒感覺 一轉身 才發現
空氣裡面 依舊飄散著記憶的氣味
是有所謂或無所謂也不能改變
原來是我 在愛上妳的那瞬間 就困在圍牆裡面

多可悲 圍牆都在對不對

And now I am having waffles craving. OMG all these cravings, last warning please.

Monday, July 21, 2014

TGIF

Finally get to try Cajun Kings for din din last Friday. Belated birthday celebration for the busy bee.
The crab is so yummy!! I wanna go back and eat it again. And the frog leg was good as well, tasted like chicken wings 




Ended the night at Crewroom with drinks, ktv and darts~~ 


It was a really fun filled night and I am glad that the birthday boy enjoyed himself too (:

Maybe whatever that we have now is more than enough. 

Friday, July 18, 2014

Crewroom

So much fun at Crewroom!! We actually had a photo-taking spot where all our photos turned out to look so much like studio shots hahahahaha











Been going there so often that we gonna become house residents already!

Anyway, it's a really cozy place with ktv, darts and pool. Great place for chilling out all week long!

Wednesday, July 16, 2014


Met the cross buddy for a ramen dinner last night. He was supposed to collect his tailored made shirts but they were not ready yet.

Ramen is like one of my top favorites and yesterday's one was rather yummy �� I actually find them tastier than Ippudo's one. 


Tried to take a shot but they said don't look appetizing at all! And totally not instagram worthy :( 

Gongcha after that and took the train back. Had a fun time chatting with him and we even came up with some imaginary MV scenes hahaha. Super funny can �� 

Anw was feeling really fat coz I have been eating and eating the entire day which was why I made the decision to work out on the threadmill despite being very tired. Felt very accomplished and less guilty after that.

"Perhaps it's been dragged for so long that I no longer look forward to it anymore."

"愛得越深越單純越對自己殘忍"